INFORMATION ABOUT PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
REGARDING TESTING/PARTICIPATING ACTIVITIES



This information of processing of personal data are addressed to the clients (players or other persons) of the PIXEL FEDERATION, s. r. o., who participated in the competitions organized by the company. Our company depends on the proper processing of its clients’ personal data. As of May 25th, 2018 we are processing the data of our clients in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27th of April 2016 on the protection of individuals focusing on processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, which repeals the Directive 95/46/EC (General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data) (afterwards referred to only as „Regulation“) and the relevant Slovak legislation no. 18/2018 Z. z. on the Protection of Personal Data and on the Amendment to Certain Acts (the "Act").

Please, follow the text below in acquaintance to the processing of your personal data. The purpose of this document is to provide you with a clear answer to why we are processing your personal data, how we process it, what your rights according to this process are and provide you with other relevant information about processing your personal data.

CONTENT:

A. Terms related to the process of assessment of personal data

B. Who is the operator of your personal data?

C. Which personal data are we processing?

D. From which source are we collecting your personal data?

E. Which are the main purposes for processing of your personal data?

F. To whom can be your personal data provided?

G. Where are your personal data being processed?

H. How long do we keep your personal data in evidence?

I. Profiling and the process of an automated decision

J. Your rights related to processing of your personal data

K. How can you get more information and enforce your rights?

A. Terms related to the process of assessment of personal data

Please, get acquainted with basic terms listed on this document, which can be useful to you for the better understanding of this document.

Personal data – any information regarded to the identified and identifiable individual, e. g. name, surname, date of birth, telephone number, e-mail address, user ID, IP address, etc.

Affected person – an individual, to which the personal data are related

Processing of personal data – an operation or set of the operations with personal data, e. g. collecting, recording, organizing, storing, changing, using, providing to third parties or deleting

Operator – an individual or legal person, which determines the purpose and ways related to the processing of your personal data; this competence can be transferred to the intermediary

Intermediary – an individual or legal person, a public authority, an agency or other subject, which processes the personal data for the operator and in his name

Purpose – a reason, why personal data are being processed by the operator

Special categories of personal data – a sensitive personal information, which is defined by its specific character, e. g. health or biometric data to identify the person

Authorized (legitimate) interest – an interest of operator or any other subject that results in the need to process the personal data, if it prevails over the interest of the affected person

Profiling – any automated processing of personal data, which consists of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects of the affected person

Recipient – an individual, legal person, public authority or any other subject, to whom are personal data provided

B. Who is the operator of your personal data?

The operator of your personal data is PIXEL FEDERATION, s. r. o. with registered residence: Einsteinova 19, Bratislava 851 01, Slovakia, IČO: 36 816 388, registered in the Commercial Register of the District Court Bratislava I, section: Sro, insertion no. 47333/B (thereinafter in text referred to as "Company"). The Company determines the purpose and ways of the processing of your personal data.

Basic information about Company: Einsteinova 19, 851 01 Bratislava, Slovakia.

For questions concerning the processing of your personal data by the Company feel free to contact us via the playtest@pixelfederation.com or privacy@pixelfederation.com email address or by writing at PIXEL FEDERATION, s. r. o., Einsteinova 19, Bratislava 851 01, Slovakia.

C. Which personal data are we processing?

The Company processes personal data that is necessary to send you the prize or gift won in a competition or to send you the reward for participating in Company activities. The Company processes primarily the next necessary categories of personal data:

  • Basic identification data: name, surname
  • Contact data: e-mail, place of current stay
  • Other data: age, game ID, interests/preferences about games
  • D. From which source are we collecting your personal data?

    The Company acquires your personal data from you, mainly through our website, by completing a questionnaire.

    E. Which are the main purposes for processing of your personal data?

    For the reason of registration of candidates for games testing.

    F. To whom can be provided your personal data?

    Processors

    We process your personal data to their fullest possible extent internally within the Company. Your personal data are being provided to other subjects only when it’s necessary to achieve the purpose of processing (such as email provider or server rental company).

    Public authorities

    Your personal data can be provided to public authorities in case of imposition by law or this advance is necessary for the fulfillment of law’s obligations. Public authorities include in particular courts and authorities involved in criminal investigation, etc.

    G. Where are your personal data being processed?

    Your personal data are being processed only internally within the Company.

    H. How long do we keep your personal data in evidence?

    Company processes your personal data for purposes of game testing only for long as it’s necessary for the duration of the testing.

    Company applies the principle of minimalization, which means that after the duration of processing your personal data expires, the personal data will be anonymized or deleted from databases and information systems of the Company and are deleted 5 years after the end of completion a questionnaire about testing at the latest.

    I. Profiling and the process of an automated decision

    Company doesn’t implement in relation to you and your personal data an automatic individualized decision making including profiling, that could cause legal effects on your person.

    J. Your rights related to processing of your personal data

    You have the following rules in relation to the processing of your personal data:

  • Access to personal data
  • According to art. 15 of the Regulation you have right to: a) obtain the confirmation that Company processed your personal data, b) in case the Company processes your personal data, the right to obtain information about this advance as referred in art. 15 point 1 of the Regulation, c) receive a copy of personal data, which are being processed by Company.

    In case of unfounded and inadequate requests, primarily because of their repeated nature, Company can demand a reasonable fee for the copy.

  • Correction of personal data
  • According to art. 16 of the Regulation you have right to demand correction of incorrect data or completion of incomplete personal data processed by Company. Correction or completion is Company obligated to do without undue delay, always based on technical options in particular case.

  • Deletion of personal data
  • You have the right to demand the deletion of your personal data without undue delay and in cases listed in art. 17 of the Regulation, especially when: a) personal data are no longer required for the purposes, for which were obtained, b) you’ll call off the approval with the processing of personal data, c) you oppose to the processing of personal data for the legitimate purposes of the Company and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing or you oppose to the processing for the purposes of direct marketing, or d) personal data were processed illegally.

  • Restriction to the process of personal data
  • According to art. 18 of the Regulation you have right to object to the processing of personal data, in case you’ll object the accuracy of the personal data, legitimacy or merits of its processing, or if you’ll object to their processing.

  • The portability of personal data
  • If you provide us with your personal data in relation to the contract or based on your own approval and the processing of personal data is being based on an automated manner, you have the right to obtain from us these personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. If it’d be technically possible, we may provide your personal data to the operator, which you’ll determine.

  • The right to object against the processing of personal data
  • According to art. 21 of the Regulation you have right to object against the processing of your personal data, in case the processing is being carried due to the legitimate interest of the Company. In case Company won’t exhibit that there exist necessary and legitimate reasons for processing, which prevail over your own interests, rights and freedom, or reasons for demonstration, applying or defense of the law requirements, Company will end processing of personal data based on your objection and without undue delay.

  • The right to turn to supervisory authority
  • If you suppose that in terms of our activities comes to an unauthorized processing of the personal data, you may address with the complaint to the supervisory authority, which is the Office for the Protection of Personal Data of the Slovak Republic for the territory of the Slovak Republic.

  • Revocation with the processing of personal data
  • Conferment of the approval with the processing of personal data is optional and it’s up to you, whether you confer the approval in a proposed scope or not. The approval with the processing of personal data can be at any time taken back. The withdrawal with the approval does not have any effect on the legitimacy of the processing before it was taken back.

    The above rights apply to the extent and under the conditions set forth in the Regulation.

    K. How can you get more information and enforce your rights?

    In case you have questions about the processing of your personal data or you want to know more information, you can contact us by writing us on our address: PIXEL FEDERATION, s. r. o., with registered residence: Einsteinova 19, Bratislava 851 01, Slovakia, or by e-mail address: playtest@pixelfederation.com.

    This document will be regularly updated. Status as of 1st of April 2019.